Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Process Video

This video, posted from USCIS, explains the deferred action process.  We will continue to get out as much information about this program as possible.  Good luck!

Do you have questions?

Call me directly at 877-628-1140 or

Complete this & you will be contacted for a FREE Evaluation

Over the past three years, this Administration has undertaken an unprecedented effort to transform the immigration enforcement system into one that focuses on public safety, border security and the integrity of the immigration system. As the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) continues to focus its enforcement resources on the removal of individuals who pose a danger to national security or a risk to public safety, including individuals convicted of crimes with particular emphasis on violent criminals, felons, and repeat offenders, DHS will exercise prosecutorial discretion as appropriate to ensure that enforcement resources are not expended on low priority cases, such as individuals who came to the United States as children and meet other key guidelines. Individuals who demonstrate that they meet the guidelines below may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and may be eligible for employment authorization.

Visit uscis.gov/childhoodarrivals for more information.

Do you have questions?

Call me directly at 877-628-1140 or

Complete this & you will be contacted for a FREE Evaluation

Advertisements
Video | Posted on by | Tagged | Leave a comment

Why do you Need to apply for Deferred Action?

If you are in this country illegally, but are otherwise fulfilling all the standards of a good citizen, deferred action status will help you in many ways. It will:

  • Protect you from deportation
  • Allow you to work legally
  • Let you remain in the country indefinitely as long as you renew your status

Other benefits of deferred action status will likely become apparent once the final policy is implemented. Unfortunately, it currently does not guarantee a path to citizenship, which means many people have to make a decision between seeking deferred action status and citizenship.

Do you have questions?

Call me directly at 877-628-1140 or

Complete this & you will be contacted for a FREE Evaluation

 

Posted in Deferred Action, Immigration Law | Tagged | Leave a comment

What documents do you need to apply for Deferred Action?

When you file for Deferred Action you will need to provide documentation that proves that you qualify.

  • To demonstrate that you came to the United States before you were 16, that you have lived in the United States for five years and that you were in the United States as of June 15th, 2012 you will need
    • Financial records,
    • Medical records,
    • School records,
    • Employment records or
    • Military records.
  • To show that you are in school, graduated, in the military or were honorably discharged you will need a
    • Diploma,
    • GED certificate,
    • Report card,
    • High-school transcript,
    • Report of separation form,
    • Military personnel record or
    • Military health record.

    For those in unlawful status with expired visa

    • Passport, expired visa, I-94
    • School records (Diploma, GED certificate, report card, transcript)
    • Financial records (Bank statements, lease agreements, phone bills, credit card bills)
    • Medical records
    • Employment records
    • Military records (Report of Separation Form, Military personnel record, Military health record)
    • Religious records
    • Live scan, police records, court records

    For those who entered the U.S. without a visa or without inspection

    • Birth certificate or national identity document from your country origin
    • Transportation records of entry
    • School records (Diploma, GED certificate, report card, transcript)
    • Financial records (Bank statements, lease agreements, phone bills, credit card bills)
    • Medical records
    • Employment records
    • Military records (Report of Separation Form, Military personnel record, Military health record)
    • Religious records
    • Live scan, police records, court records

    For those currently or previously in removal proceedings

    • Final order from immigration court
    • DHS records placing you into removal proceedings
    • School records (Diploma, GED certificate, report card, transcript)
    • Financial records (Bank statements, lease agreements, phone bills, credit card bills)
    • Medical records
    • Employment records
    • Military records (Report of Separation Form, Military personnel record, Military health record)
    • Religious records
    • Live scan, police records, court records

     

     

    Do you have questions?

    Call me directly at 877-628-1140 or

    Complete this & you will be contacted for a FREE Evaluation

Posted in Deferred Action, Immigration Law | Tagged | Leave a comment

Are You Eligible for Deferred Action Status?

To be eligible for deferred action status, you must meet the following requirements:

  1. You came to the United States under the age of sixteen;
  2. You are currently in the United States and have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007
  3. You are currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a G.E.D., or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  4. You have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise poses a threat to national security or public safety; and
  5. You are not above the age of thirty.

In addition, you must complete a background check and you must be over the age of 15, unless you are currently subject to a deportation order (order of final removal).

Do you have questions?

Call me directly at 877-628-1140 or

Complete this & you will be contacted for a FREE Evaluation

 

Posted in Deferred Action, Immigration Law | Tagged | Leave a comment

Form I-821D opens Deferred Action for Students

Image

August 15, 2012, marks a historic day for the advancement of Immigration law in regards to students. There are many deserving immigrants who are hard working and have excelled academically, often being the first in their family to graduate high school. Today, USCIS has made available Form I-821D that allows students to receive Deferred Action. Deferred action allows students all over the nation to qualify for immigration benefits, one being a work authorization.

Form I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood

In order to qualify for deferred action these following requirements must be met:

* Entered the United States under the age of 16;
* Presently, under the age of 31;
* As of June 15, 2012, resided in the US for 5 years;
* presently, in school, have graduated from high school, obtained a GED or honorably discharged from the armed forces;
* Not have been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or more than 3 misdemeanors; and
* Not pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Do you have questions?

Call me directly at 877-628-1140 or

Complete this & you will be contacted for a FREE Evaluation

Posted in Deferred Action, Immigration Law | Tagged , , | Leave a comment